Challenge to analysis of biogenic volatile organic compounds based on measurement of ozone reactivity in forest air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jun  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70402394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 俊吾  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20381452)
Research Collaborator SOMMARIVA roberto
PRAPLAN arnaud
HONG zhengyi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気化学反応 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 森林大気 / 反応性 / 温度依存 / オゾン / 光化学オキシダント / 包括計測 / 環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the original analyzer for measuring ozone reactivity, RO3, was improved and applied to field observations and analyses of RO3 of ambient air in a forest were conducted. It was found experimentally that the contribution of individually unmeasured VOCs like sesquiterpenes to RO3 was significant, especially in the summer daytime. It was also indicated that dependence analyses of RO3 on ambient temperature and light intensity could be useful for discussion on the situation of surrounding forests like tree species and BVOCs emission. Consequently, BVOCs analyses by RO3 measurements in ambient forest air were carried out successfully for the first time in the world. RO3 analyzer is a promising tool for studying BVOCs' behavior in the forest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5や対流圏オゾンO3などの大気汚染問題において、人為発生源の効果的な対策には、自然発生源の把握が前提となる。揮発性有機化合物VOCsに関しては、樹木から放出される生物起源VOCs(BVOCs)が注目されるが、多様なVOCsの濃度と反応特性を個別成分分析により網羅するのは困難である。代表者はBVOCsがO3と反応しやすい点に注目し、オゾン反応性RO3としてBVOCsを包括測定する装置を構築してきた。本研究にてRO3計による森林大気観測とBVOCs挙動把握の試みに成功したことは、大気化学において学術的に有意義であるうえ、効果的な対策につながる第一歩として社会的にも期待される。