Development of genome-wide method for analyzing radiation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI RYOKO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (40392211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム変異 / 全ゲノムシーケンシング / 放射線 / iPS細胞 / SNV / INDEL / DNA損傷 / 変異 / 次世代シーケンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of radiation effects, understanding the frequency and quality of genomic mutations is a central issue, and highly accurate and comprehensive (genome-wide) analysis using the next-generation sequencing method has been long awaited. However, it is impossible to analyze an independent abnormality that occurs in each cell. In this study, we investigated the possibility of applying iPS cell technology for clonal expansion of X-irradiated cells. We tried to identify SNV and INDEL mutations in iPS cells established from human and mouse cells irradiated by various dose of X-ray and demonstrated the potential of iPS cell technology for genome-wide analysis of radiation effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、放射線によるDNA損傷の分子メカニズムの理解、更には、被ばく事故における被ばく線量の正確な推定、さらには発癌研究に貢献する可能性を有している。