Project/Area Number |
17K20055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 美穂 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 絶滅危惧種 / 培養細胞 / アマミノクロウサギ / 細胞 / 無限分裂 / 細胞保存 / ゲノム / ゲノム構造 / 無限分裂細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amami rabbit has an biological characteristics of ancient rabbit. In recent years, genome structure can be clalified on the progress of the next generation sequencing. In this study, we tried to establish the primary cells and immortalized cell derived from amami rabbit. Furthermore, we also tried to clalify the genome struicture of the amami rabbit. We obatined primery cells from 10 roadkilled animals. The primary cells were maintained in the liquid nitrogen tank until use. The PCR detection indicated that we successfully introduced the expression cassettes of mutant CDK4, Cyclin D1, TERT. In the sequential passage, although the primary cell halted the cell proliferation around PD avlue of 40, K4D and K4DT cells showed the continous cell proliferation more than PD value of 90. From these observations, we concluded that we successfully established the immortalized cells from amami rabbit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
絶滅危惧種であり、我が国の特別天然記念物であるアマミノクロウサギから無限分裂細胞の樹立に成功した。我々の樹立に成功したアマミノクロウサギ由来の細胞は無限分裂し、元の初代培養細胞の性質をある程度保持していると考えられた。