Simultaneous achievement of toxic N-containing compounds removal and syngas recovery via catalytic reforming of product gas from gasfication of N-containing plastic wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Shogo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40757598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリウレタン / ポリイミド / 熱分解 / ガス化 / シアン化水素分解 / リサイクル / シアン化水素 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 窒素含有プラスチック / 合成ガス / 有害窒素化合物 / 無害化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work conducted pyrolysis of N-containing plastics such as polyurethane and the subsequent catalytic steam reforming of the pyrolyzates including toxic HCN using Ni/Mg/Al catalysts to achieve simultaneous syngas (H2+CO) recovery and toxic HCN decomposition. This approach significantly improved gas production and reduced HCN, from 52 mL/g-sample with 2.8 vol% HCN at pyrolysis condition to 1497 mL/g-sample with 0.5 vol% HCN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来窒素含有プラスチックは熱分解すると有害なシアン化水素を生成するため、熱分解法には不向きのプラスチックと考えられていた。本研究は、ポリウレタンやポリイミドを中心に熱分解反応挙動を詳細に調査し、さらに窒素含有廃プラスチックを合成ガスに転換すると同時にシアン化水素等の有害窒素化合物を同時に無害化することに成功した。窒素含有プラスチックの熱分解機構やHCNの分解反応の理解を深める上で学術的意義のある成果である。さらに、窒素含有廃プラスチックのリサイクルの新しい可能性を見出すことができたため、この社会的意義は極めて大きいと考えている。