Challenges to innovative technology of transplanting mycoheterotrophic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords混合栄養植物 / 安定同位体 / 菌根菌 / 菌従属栄養植物 / 移植技術 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 移植 / 希少植物保全 / 移植技術開発 / 希少植物 / 生物多様性保全 / 菌従属栄養性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixotrophic plants obtain carbon from root colonizing mycorrhizal fungi in addition to their own photosynthesis. Because of insufficient knowledge about their physiological and ecological requirements, transplanting mixotrophic plants usually results in failure. We found that Cephalanthera falcata, a mixotrophic plant species, cannot properly adapt to the light environments >20 % canopy openness inducing photoinhibition. We also found that C. falcata did not increase mycoheterotrophy levels under dark environments. These results indicate that we need to select suitable light environments for transplanting C. falcata. While 13C values of transplanted C. falcata clearly dropped initially, those of a few individuals showing recovering growth increased to the before-transplanting level after 4 years, indicating reconnection to mycorrhizal fungal networks at the transplanted site. We may be able to utilize 13C values for judging the success of the transplantation of mixotrophic plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な要求性を持つ混合栄養植物は、多くの絶滅危惧種が含まれるうえに、移植等の保全措置が難しいことでも知られている。また、活着しなくても根系に蓄えた栄養で出芽する個体や活着しても休眠する個体が多く、移植の成否判断も難しい。本研究の成果は、混合栄養植物の移植技術開発に不可欠な情報を提供するとともに、安定同位体比を用いた正確な移植の成否判断へも道を開くものである。