Discovering growth substrate of E. coli in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Futoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30312979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 素之  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10386873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸菌 / 未知スクリーニング分析 / 高分解能質量分析計 / 精密質量分析 / ノンターゲット分析 / ノンターゲットスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technique for investigating the organic substances actually used in the environment by microorganisms whose growth could be a problem in the environment. In this study, the growth of Escherichia coli in the environment was taken as an example. We extracted substrates used for the growth of E. coli in the environment by a comprehensive analysis for low molecular weight organic substances using a high resolution accurate mass spectrometer. We estimated molecular formulas by precise mass and structure by fragmentation of the ions. As a result, we were able to show the growth of E.coli by organic matter in river water and the molecular formula of organic matter used in the river water. We could also demonstrate the possible competition for organic substances between other bacteria and E. coli in the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中には、多種多様な物質が存在しており、極めて複雑な微生物生態系を作り上げている。環境中において増殖が問題となる微生物が、実際に環境中でどのような有機物を用いて増殖しているのかを調べるための技術を、環境中における大腸菌の増殖を例にとって開発した。精密質量分析計を用いて抽出することで、利用される有機物候補の分子式推定を行うことができた。環境中における大腸菌の増殖因子となる物質を特定することで、水質分析によって大腸菌の増殖を推定する道を拓くことができた。