Project/Area Number |
17K20061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hosomi Masaaki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90132860)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 淡水産シアノバクテリア / 亜酸化窒素 / ゲノム解析 / 15Nトレーサー / 集積培養 / フローサイトメーター / Nostoc属 / N2O固定 / 固定 / 細胞分取 / 培養装置 / シアノバクテリア / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the acquirement of freshwater cyanobacteria able to take up N2O and the elucidation of the physiology and phylogeny. A river water biomass was inoculated for the incubation under an anoxic condition in the dark. Subsequently, a single cell of the enriched biomass was separated by the differences in the auto-fluorescent intensity and cell morphology. The attained cyanobacterium was phylogenetically identified, affiliated with the genus Nostoc. The genome analysis of the cyanobacterium confirmed the presence of a functional gene for nitrogen fixation but the absence of N2O reduction. The application of 15N tracer revealed that the cyanobacterium can take N2O and that nitrogen is a competitor with N2O as a fixed nitrogen source. The enrichment and isolation from the various natural freshwater environment were conducted, but the isolation was not successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、淡水産シアノバクテリアであるNostoc属の一種が、温室効果ガスとして知られる亜酸化窒素(N2O)を細胞内に取り込むことを示した研究である。また、ゲノム解析を実施することにより、様々な遺伝子ポテンシャルを明らかにすると共に、N2O消費機構が異化反応によるものでないことを示唆した。このような研究成果は、淡水産シアノバクテリアによるN2O固定という新しいN2O変換経路の重要性を示した。この基礎的知見は、窒素循環で副生成物として生成するN2Oの削減技術につながる可能性を有している。さらに、有用物質の生産能を明らかにする研究につながっていく可能性もあり、社会的意義は大きいと考えている。