| Project/Area Number |
17K20062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shuhei 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マイクロプラスチック / ナノプラスチック / 生成ポテンシャル / 日用品 / マクロプラスチック |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed procedures for collecting, pretreatment, measuring, and identifying 10 μm level microplastics (MPs), and clarified the actual existence of surface water, bottom mud, sewage, and sewage sludge. A total of 30 Types of MPs were detected from four sewage treatment plants in the Lake Biwa basin, mps number density in the inflow water was 158 ~ 5,000 pieces / m3. In the discharged water, it was 0.3 to 2.2 pieces/m3. On the other hand, removal of MPs of less than 100 μm was suggested to be insufficient even if rapid sand filtration. High-speed FT-IR imaging technology using two-dimensional arrays enables identification of MPs with a minimum of 1.1 μm square.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、環境中では300 μmより大きな粒子が計測されることが多い。微細片については測定方法が確立されていないのが現状である。マイクロプラスチックが環境中で分解されていくとナノプラスチックになることは容易に予想できる。ナノサイズとなると摂食する生物も多くなり、生物濃縮過程を含めて議論が必要となる。本研究により、最小1.1 μm四方の分析が可能となることで、ナノプラスチックの動態解明に大きく寄与することができた。