Creation of refining through multiple phases for advanced sustainable iron and steel making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
ONO HIDEKI  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30283716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize recycle-type advanced sustainable iron and steel making, it is necessary to establish the removal method of various elements in iron and steel scraps on the basis of a novel principle. The element which is difficult to be removed when it is once dissolved in iron, such as copper, is called tramp element. In this work, a principle of “refining through multiple phases”is proposed,which enables to remove such tramp element selectively by introducing the difference of temperature and oxygen potential among molten iron and multiple phases which are immiscible with iron.
In a high temperature electric furnace, which has a temperature gradient, the removal of copper in Fe(l) is tried. It proceeds effectively by the introduction of the temperature gradient, in which Fe(l)-Fe(s)-Ag(l) coexistence state is realized. When the temperatures of Ag and liquid Fe are set 1273K and 1473K, respectively, it is found the copper content can be decreased to 0.05mass%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい相を関与させることで生み出される酸素ポテンシャル差を上手に利用して溶鉄中で除去が困難な不純物元素を除去する試みを行った。本手法により、循環性元素Cuを純粋酸化物(Cu2O)に近い形で回収できることがわかった。そのため、酸化物をCu資源としてリサイクルが可能であり、鉄銅混合スクラップからのFe, Cu分離リサイクルプロセスの構築が期待される。また、老廃スクラップの許容度が向上することにより、排出スラグならびにエネルギー・炭酸ガス削減効果が期待できる。これらの点から、環境面を考慮した高度循環製鉄プロセスの構築につながるため、環境保全への寄与が大きい。