Developing and applying an invertebrate-derived DNA (iDNA) for a mammal survey tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Shigenori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30448592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 健生  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (00363036)
中野 隆文  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50723665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiDNA / マダニ / 哺乳類 / 吸血動物 / 蚊 / 沖縄 / 鳥取 / PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new monitoring method of mammals, which can survey mammals based on blood meal deposited in hematophagies. A total of 34,091 specimens was collected from 110 sites. From the aspect of sampling effort, hard tick (Ixodidae) was a suitable animal for this method. In addition, population density of a hard tick species (Haemaphysalis megaspinosa) showed a close relationship with number of fecal pellet of sika deer (Cervus nippon), suggesting that population density of hard tick is used as an index of mammal’s density. We analyzed DNA of blood meal in 216 specimens and can identify Cervus nippon, Lepus brachyurus, and Mogera wogura. On the other hand, human (Homo sapiens) was identified in most specimens. This result suggests two possibilities: one is that many people were actually bitten in wild; the other is that human's DNA was mix during experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界中で数多くの哺乳類が絶滅の危機に瀕しており、それらを効果的に保全するためには、より簡便に分布を調べる方法の開発が不可欠である。そこで、本研究では、哺乳類そのものを調べるのではなく、哺乳類の血液を吸血する吸血動物の体内に保持されているDNAを解析する方法の開発と実践を目的とした。その結果、マダニから得られたDNAを調べることで、ニホンジカ、ニホンノウサギ、コウベモグラの分布を特定することに成功した。また、ある種のマダニの個体数を数えることでシカの個体数密度を推定できる可能性も示した。