Realization of ultimate carbon nanotube-based separation membranes towards the solution of the water shortage facing humanity in 2025
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50314084)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授
Hada Masaki  岡山大学, 大学院 自然科学研究科, 助教
Inoue Takahiro  岡山大学, 大学院 自然科学研究科, 学生
Shirahama Shiho  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 学生
Zhang Shaoling  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 学生
Aiba Motohiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2層カーボンナノチューブ(DWCNT) / 熱化学気相成長法(熱CVD) / 分離膜 / の構造相転移ダイナミクス / 水処理用膜 / 二層カーボンナノチューブ / 熱化学気相成長法 / 構造ダイナミクス / 環境技術 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tall, high-density double-walled carbon nanotube (DWCNT) array vertically aligned on a substrate was rapidly synthesized by thermal chemical vapor deposition (thermal CVD). Hydrocarbon polymer is filled between the gaps of DWCNTs filled, and the water treatment membrane (separation membrane) by using inner tube space as a channel was produced. From the transmission electron microscope, the average tube diameter of DWCNT was 3.4 nm, and the tube diameter could be altered. This membrane was subjected to a permeability test using a total filtration type cell, and no specific permeability was shown around room temperature, and an experiment found a specific phenomenon in which the permeability flow rate increased rapidly with the temperature rise. We developed a system to deposit water molecule thin film in situ using time-resolved transmission electron diffraction apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「2025年における世界の水不足」が予測され,多くの国が深刻な水不足の問題を抱え,水
リスクへの対応に迫られており,分離膜を用いた革新的水処理技術の創出が求められてい
る.この課題を解決するため,本研究では長尺・高密度で垂直配向したカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)が有する直径数nmのチューブ中空を利用した水処理膜の作製技術を確立,そして空間内を水が透過する際の動的な挙動について明らかにした.これまでは,小さなスケール水処理膜の作製は報告されているが,本研究では最大8インチサイズの大口径の水処理膜の作製に成功し,従来の逆浸透膜やに比べて格段に低コスト水製造を可能にする革新的技術が開発できた.