Project/Area Number |
17K20066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nose Takeru 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (10301334)
Research Collaborator |
Suyama Keitaro
Matsushima Ayami
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ペプチド / 自己凝集 / 金属結合性 / 環境汚染物資 / 自己凝集性 / 金属イオン結合 / 環境 / 生体分子 / 環境保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a need for simple and safe methods for removing toxic substances from the environmental water. To develop such a method, we developed peptide-based raw materials for removing metal ions as pollutants that are easy to handle and do not cause secondary contamination even if dispersed into the environment. As results, we clarified the coacervation properties of synthetic peptide analogues in which metal binding sites were introduced into temperature-dependent self-aggregating peptides, elastin-like peptides (XPGVG)n. We also found their metal binding properties. In addition, these peptide analogues were stable in environmental water for a certain period of time. Furthermore, we successfully obtained novel temperature-dependent self-aggregation amino acid sequences in the peptide analogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミノ酸は自然界に豊富に存在する物質であり、アミノ酸から構成されるペプチドは極めて環境にやさしく、多くの機能性分子の素材として利用されている。今回の研究では、温度変化に応じて溶液状態と凝集状態にその状態を変化させるペプチドをさらに低濃度でもその状態変化を可能とすることを見いだすとともに、金属結合性を明らかとした。従って、それらペプチドが新しい環境汚染物質の除去素材のシードとなることが期待された。