Creation of nanofiber with ion recognition and reduction functions and development of innovative separation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshinari  宮崎大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20039291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大榮 薫  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315350)
岩熊 美奈子  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00342593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナイロンファイバー / 濃縮・還元機能 / スペーサー / 金・パラジウムの回収 / セルロースナノファイバー / 金ナノ粒子 / パラジウムナノ粒子 / バイオマス / キトサンナノファイバー / 金の回収 / 金イオン / 反応・分離工学 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 省エネプロセス / 環境保全 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to recycle precious metals from industrial wastes as nanoparticles. In this study, high specific surface area Nylon nanofibers and cellulose nanofibers are used as substrates, coated with self-assembling polymers with high adhesiveness, and then "concentration/reduction/desorption" is applied to the microspace on the fibers. We created an unprecedented reaction field that integrates these three functions. Precious metal ions such as gold (III), palladium (II) and platinum (IV) were targeted, and their adsorption (concentration), reduction and desorption experiments were carried out by the batch method. We have constructed a highly selective precious metal recycling system that can recover these "ions as solid nanoparticles" with high energy efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は安定確保が困難である希少金属の中の貴金属を産業廃棄物からリサイクルすることで、環境保全および資源の有効利用を目指すものである。環境・資源の観点から社会的に意義があり、資源循環システムの構築による持続可能な社会づくりへの貢献が期待できる。さらに、回収した貴金属をナノ材料として再資源化することは学術的にも価値も高く、センシング、医療、フォトニクス材料などへの応用が期待される。