| Project/Area Number |
17K20068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2021-2022) University of the Ryukyus (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 健志 琉球大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (40264478)
松尾 行雄 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40323117)
山中 武彦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (50354121)
金城 篤史 沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 講師 (30606794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 鳴音 / 音源分離 / 絶滅危惧 / 種判別 / 携帯端末 / セミ / 市民調査 / ニイニイゼミ / 音声 / 周波数 / 種 / 保全 / モニタリング / 自動判別 / 分類 / 昆虫 / 多様性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platypleura albibannata is an endangered species that is distributed only in the palm forest and its vicinity in the Yonehara on the north coast of Ishigaki Island. For the monitoring of the emergence of this endangered species, we have established the protocol for the survey of emergence based on calling songs emitted by males. Cicadas often sing at the same time, and it is difficult to determine the location and the number of individuals emitting the sound especially when closely related species are singing nearby. Since no P. albibannata hatched during the study period, the effectiveness of sound source separation was confirmed for other species of cicadas. A prototype of a sound analysis application was also developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回適用した音源分離技術では,録音したセミ音源を明確に分離することが難しかったが,音源の方向に着目した分離アルゴリズムを今後考案していく必要がある.また携帯端末で稼働する音声解析アプリのプロトタイプを開発出来たことで,市民参加型の生物調査に弾みが付けられるようになったことは大きな前進である.アプリについても利用可能なオペレーティングシステムを拡充するなどしていく必要があるが,こうしたアプリを公開し,広く一般の方々に使っていただくことで,これまで問題であった調査人員や調査資金の不足を補っていけると考えている.今後も限られたリソースを有効に使って,イシガキニイニイの行方を追跡していく必要がある.