Trade-off analysis of returning home and radiation exposure using happy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Michio  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50509932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 由武  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00747537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 主観的幸福度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the methodology of the assessment from both life expectancy and wellbeing toward support for individual and societal decision-making and then performed trade-off analysis of returning home and radiation exposure after the Fukushima accident. Wellbeing among returnees was higher than those who could not decide whether to return. Disaster-related factors associated with wellbeing differed among return and evacuation status. Happy life expectancy was estimated under a scenario that returning home was achieved among those who could not decide whether to return or who hoped to return. Gain of happy life expectancy due to returning home was higher than loss of happy life expectancy due to radiation exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経済学および心理学の分野で用いられる幸福度の概念を構造化し、妥当性と信頼性を確認した。さらに、従来の指標では測定できないような便益や損失も評価できる指標として獲得幸福余命の概念を確立し、福島第一原子力発電所事故後の帰還と被ばくのトレードオフ解析に適用した。本研究により、避難指示解除に関する展望をできるだけ早く提示するといった対策や避難・帰還の状況に応じた対策が重要であることが明らかになったことに加えて、帰還に伴う幸福度向上が持つ効果量が被ばくによるリスクよりもはるかに大きい可能性があることが示された。