Basic study on CO2 zero-emission GTCC Thermal Power Plant Using Plasma Reduction Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 智之  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00326274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ / 二酸化炭素 / 火力発電所 / 燃料化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide (CO2) fuel conversion technology using nonthermal plasma is an effective method for global warming countermeasures, and research results have been reported all over the world. To realize this, innovative energy efficiency improvement (one-order improvement) is required. The goal is to clear this improvement with the idea of adsorption/plasma desorption/concentration/reduction with the system. We completed an experiment to improve the system performance by mixing a rare gas with the desorbed gas. We also verified that CO2 can be reduced to atomic C by plasma. The reaction mechanism was elucidated by measuring the fine particles and byproducts formed by the reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果に基づきプラズマによるガスタービン複合サイクル(GTCC)発電所のCO2ゼロエミッションシステムの完成形について検討した。システムは1700℃クラスGTCC火力発電所,水素供給源,2個の触媒併用プラズマリアクタ,脱硝SCR(選択触媒還元法)触媒,人工光合成光触媒,CO2吸収濃縮装置を備える。発電所で発電したエネルギーの一部でプラズマリアクタを駆動し,排ガス中のCO2を燃料化してガスタービン燃料とする。一方,水素供給装置と大気中の窒素から,プラズマによりアンモニアを形成し上流に吹き込み,燃焼排ガス中の窒素酸化物(NOx)を浄化する。以上のシステムの成立可能性を検討することができた。