Advanced process for utilization of herbaceous and woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Motoki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60249795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 草本バイオマス / 有機肥料 / 有機土壌 / 微生物 / 炭素量 / 窒素量 / 草本系バイオマス / 木質系バイオマス / 土壌肥沃度 / 総細菌数 / 総炭素量 / 総窒素量 / 総リン量 / 総カリウム量 / 草本、木質、糸状菌 / 草本 / 木質 / 糸状菌 / バイオマス / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Component analysis of herbaceous biomass (mainly weeds) and woody biomass (mainly litter) for creating new organic fertilizer was carried out. Theses biomasses contained abundant carbon, nitrogen, and potassium, and theses nutrients were suitable for effective agricultural organic materials. However, phosphate content was low level. After drying, pulverizing of the herbaceous and woody biomass, new method for producing organic fertilizer adjusting phosphate for agriculture was constructed. When Brassica rapa (Komatsuna) was cultivated using this organic fertilizer, the growth and yield were same level as chemical fertilizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
余剰バイオマスの利用は、持続可能社会や物質循環型社会構築のため不可欠である。本研究では、余剰バイオマスである草本系バイオマスと木質系バイオマスに着目し、成分分析に基づいた新規有機肥料の開発を試みた。一部不足する成分(リン)は存在したが、炭素、窒素、およびカリウムは十分量含有しており、高品質有機肥料としての活用が考えられた。これらのバイオマスを乾燥・粉末化後、不足する有機態リン成分を加え、有機肥料を作製した。本有機肥料を処方箋に基づき施肥したところ、植物種に関わらず化学肥料と同等以上の植物成長を示した。