Development of a new radiotherapy using targeted nanobubbles and ultrasound for metastatic lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 佐知子  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任助教 (90451640)
Research Collaborator MORI Shiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ節 / 転移リンパ節 / 放射線 / 酸素分圧 / アブスコパル効果 / がん / 薬剤送達法 / 放射線治療 / リンパネットワーク / 超音波 / 酸素バブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aim was to increase the oxygen concentration by ultrasonically destroying oxygen bubbles in the metastatic lymph node with a view to improving the response rate to radiation therapy. During the experiments, we found that the oxygen partial pressure in the metastatic lymph node of an MXH10/Mo mouse was similar to that in adjacent blood vessels. We altered the research strategy to develop a mouse irradiation system capable of applying radiotherapy to treat only one lymph node. We succeeded in treating a single metastatic lymph node with radiation larger than 8 Gy. Also, we confirmed the abscopal effect after the irradiation. It is suggested that there is a relationship between radiation therapy and tumor immunity. We anticipate that this radiation system has potential to open the way for new immunoradiotherapy treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ節内の酸素分圧はこれまで測定されておらず, 本研究において, リンパ節内の酸素分圧が血液中の値と同程度であることがはじめて示された. また, 従来, 正常マウスのリンパ節の大きさは1-2mm程度であるために, マウスを使用した放射線治療実験は全身照射(致死線量8Gy)に限定されていた. 今回, リンパ節腫脹マウス MXH10/Mo/lprマウス(リンパ節の大きさ:直径10mm程度)を使用することで, 8Gy以上を単一リンパ節に照射することが可能になり, また放射線照射後,照射部位以外のリンパ節が縮小するアブスコパル効果が確認された. 本研究は今後の免疫放射線療法研究の展開に期待される.