Development of newborn resuscitation using extracorporeal circulation device maintaining fetal circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Matsuda  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50361100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451584)
北西 龍太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436116)
埴田 卓志  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30400360)
渡邊 真平  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (70509413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工胎盤 / ヒツジ / 新生児蘇生 / 新生児仮死 / 遷延性肺高血圧 / 胎児機能不全 / 蘇生 / 胎仔 / 新生児遷延性肺高血圧 / 胎仔仮死 / 胎児循環 / 膜型肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An artificial placenta system that can maintain fetal circulation may be applicable to the resuscitation of a newborn who has persistent pulmonary hypertension due to hypoxia at birth. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of this device.
Sheep fetuses were divided into control group (n = 6), artificial ventilation group (n = 5), and artificial placenta group (n = 5) by resuscitation method, and oxygen administration time and total resuscitation time were compared among the three groups. The oxygen administration time in the artificial ventilation group was significantly longer than that in the control group and the artificial placenta group. The total resuscitation time of the artificial ventilation group was significantly longer than that of the control group, and there was no significant difference between the control group and the artificial placenta group. This system has been shown to be an effective neonatal resuscitation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症感染,胎便吸引,胎児水腫などで遷延性肺高血圧に陥った新生児仮死児では,未だその蘇生と集中治療に苦慮することが稀ではない.その原因は肺血流が減少した新生児に対して肺呼吸と新生児循環を強制しようとするためである.補助循環システムを用いて胎児循環に戻せば肺呼吸に頼る必要がなくなり,その呼吸循環管理は容易で,かつ生理的となる.本研究では遷延性肺高血圧に陥った新生児を胎児循環を維持したまま蘇生することの有効性が示された.