Innovative theranostics system with magnetic carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Tetsuya
KATO Toshiaki
SIREGAR Syahril
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセラノスティクス / カーボンナノチューブ / 光音響イメージング / 温熱治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basis of innovative theranostics system with magnetic carbon nanotube (M-CNT) was investigated. In the diagnostic side, M-CNT for photoacoustic (PA) imaging was developed and non-local means denoising was applied to reduce PA noise. In the therapeutic side, vibration of M-CNT caused by pulsed magnetic field was confirmed and M-CNT behavior during heating was simulated. The results indicate the application of M-CNT and PA imaging for innovative theranostics system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子の製造技術の発展により、MRIや超音波用の造影剤を抗がん剤や遺伝子で修飾し、がん組織を診断すると同時に治療を行うセラノスティクス(therapy + diagnosticsの合成語)の研究が盛んにおこなわれている。本研究では、磁性カーボンナノチューブをセラノスティクスに応用するために、診断としては分解能30ミクロンの光音響イメージング、治療としては光が到達しない深部での温度上昇を可能にする高周波誘導加熱のそれぞれについて実証した。本研究成果により、磁性カーボンナノチューブによる革新的なセラノスティクス手法の基盤が開発された。