| Project/Area Number |
17K20081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukyo Takada 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 良央 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
高橋 正敏 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | γ相 / 窒素 / 固溶 / オーステナイト / フェライト / 磁気回路 / レーザー / 組織誘導 / 磁性ステンレス鋼 / 非磁性ステンレス鋼 / 血管 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although a magnetic/ non-magnetic hybrid structure could be obtained by laser drawing of ferritic XM27 stainless steel (Fe-26Cr-1Mo) that was treated with nitrogen solid solution at 1150℃, the generation of nitrogen gas and solidification shrinkage prevented expected result. Then, we tried to manufacture a magnetic/ non-magnetic hybrid material using high-temperature masking treatment. Since a high-temperature masking material is indispensable, three samples such as an oxide film obtained by firing in the atmosphere, a commercially available high-temperature masking material, and a chromium oxide film were selected as masking materials, and their practicality in a high-temperature reducing atmosphere, was investigated. Among them, only the chromium oxide film which was obtained by firing a 5 μm chromium film at 900℃ no less than 30 minutes in the atmosphere, was stable even at high temperatures and showed a function of blocking nitrogen gas making the solid solution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の磁気回路は、磁性/非磁性材料をそれぞれ接合した構造であったが、本課題では同一の材料で磁気回路を形成できる可能性を見出した。特に、レーザー描画による局部加熱を応用すると、磁気回路を高精細にデザイン可能であり、細胞レベルに至る微小な領域での磁束制御にまで発展が期待できる。このような磁束制御が可能になれば、生体用の機器だけでなく、マイクロマシンなどの超小型の精密機械分野や電子機器分野にも応用可能な新しい方法となり得るものであり、多岐にわたる成果が期待できる。