Development of charged-particle therapy combined with chemotherapy using the radiosensitive drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Atsuki  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (10250854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陽子線治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 粒子線治療 / 放射線感受性DDS / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the drug delivery system (DDS) with radiosensitivity for cancer treatment. We have planned to combine the radiosensitive DDS and proton irradiation for chemoradiation therapy with a proton which are expected to provide large therapeutic effects with fewer side effects. The radioactive DDS was developed mainly using alginate sodium and hyaluronic acid. In addition, ascorbic acid was added to effectively fracture the DDS particles. The DDS particles were irradiated with an 80-MeV proton beam with a 15-mm spread-out Bragg peak at a dose of 5 or 15 Gy. As a result, the amount of release of the cancer drug for the irradiated DDS increased by 20~30% compared to that for unirradiated DDS, and we have confirmed that the DDS developed in this study has successfully obtained the radiosensitivity at the clinical dose in proton therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、X線に比べて腫瘍への線量集中が可能な粒子線(陽子線)治療と、抗がん剤を腫瘍組織に選択的・効率的に伝達して、副作用を低減する薬剤内包カプセル(ドラッグデリバリーシステム、以下DDS)を用い、正常組織への影響を最小限に留め、難治癌に対して優れた治療効果をもたらす新規化学粒子線治療法の開発を目指している。本研究では、放射線照射で内包薬剤が放出される放射線感受性の機能を持ったDDSの基礎開発に成功しており、低副作用・高治療効果の化学陽子線治療の可能性を示せた点に学術的、社会的意義があると考える。