| Project/Area Number |
17K20083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Manabu 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 敏彦 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00229048)
久保 均 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00325292)
伊藤 浩 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20360357)
渡部 浩司 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | PET/MR / 骨格筋活動 / 下腿 / 運動 / ブドウ糖代謝 / カルノシン / 書字 / 前腕 / 手部 / 骨格筋 / 脳 / 代謝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to apply PET/MR to exercise research of skeletal muscles and brain, conducting a muscle activity imaging study on "hand-writing" and "running" tasks, as well as a brain activity imaging study on "running" tasks. We succeeded in confirming the usefulness of simultaneous FDG-PET/MR measurement in exercise physiology and rehabilitation medicine, by obtaining the results of muscular activities of various thin muscles in hands and forearms of healthy of human volunteers. In addition, we were able to partly confirm the usefulness of PET/MR in examining the relationship between glucose uptake (measured with PET) and metabolites changes (measured with MRS) in skeletal muscles of legs and in the brain (prefrontal cortex, motor cortex and hippocampal regions) of healthy volunteers. In conclusion, PET/MR is useful in exercise physiology and rehabilitation medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動学研究において、脳や筋肉を対象にした研究は多面的に行われてきた。PETを用いて脳機能や筋肉の活動を画像化する研究が行われ、MRSを用いて運動時の脳や筋肉の内部で多様な代謝物の濃度がどのように変化するかを調べる研究も行われてきた。しかし、不思議なことに、PETとMRSを組み合わせた研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。この研究は、それぞれ独自の進歩を遂げてきたPETとMRSを同じ被験者を対象にして同時測定した新しい研究である。 また、「文字を書く」という日常的かつヒトに特有な動作についての個々の筋活動のイメージングに成功した点も意義深い。おそらく世界で初めての成果ではないかと考えられる。