| Project/Area Number |
17K20085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Teramura Yuji 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10365421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉 智信 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 細胞表面修飾 / 脳梗塞 / MSC / PEG脂質 / Eセレクチン / 間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / E-セレクチン / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Promising cell therapies using mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) is proposed for stroke patients. Therefore, we aimed to efficiently accumulate human MSC (hMSC) to damaged brain area to improve the therapeutic effect using poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG)-conjugated phospholipid (PEG-lipid) carrying an oligopeptide as a ligand, specific for E-selectin which is up-regulated on activated endothelial cells under hypoxia like stroke. Here we synthesized E-selectin-binding oligopeptide (ES-bp) conjugated with PEG spacer. We found that ES-bp can be immobilized onto the hMSC surface through PEG-lipid without influence on cell growth and differentiation into adipocytes and osteocytes, respectively. In addition, the modified hMSC can specifically attach onto E-selectin-immobilized surface as a model surface of activated endothelium, indicating the sufficient number of immobilized ES-bp onto hMSC. Thus, this technique is one of the candidates for hMSC accumulation to cerebral infarction area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化の進行に伴い、脳梗塞や脳出血に代表される脳血管障害は、日本人の死亡原因の中でも多くを占めている高頻度な疾患である上、後遺症によって介護が必要となる多くの後遺症に苦しむ脳梗塞患者に対して、自己骨髄由来の幹細胞(間葉系幹細胞(MSC))を用いて、細胞移植により機能回復を目指す画期的治療を効果的に推進できることが可能になる。