Development of RNA aptamer against membrane protein using virus-like particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAKI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00549529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアプタマー / 膜タンパク質 / virus-like particle / ウイルス様粒子 / RNAアプタマー / GPCR / 核酸 / 生物・生体工学 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we present a novel method to generate RNA aptamer to membrane protein whose structure are stabilized with virus-like particles (VLPs). In this project, several G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are used for development of the method as model targets. After optimization of the method, our assessment showed that aptamers isolated from the method can bind to target GPCR and affect their function as not only antagonist but also partial agonist. Therefore, it seemed that our method provides a novel strategy for finding affinity molecules against various membrane proteins and is useful for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は細胞や生体の機能を制御する重要なタンパク質である。しかしながら、それらに特異的に結合し、活性を制御する分子の汎用的創製法は依然存在しない。本研究では、VLPと核酸抗体・RNAアプタマーを用いた新たな切り口から、創薬標的として需要の高いGPCRをモデル標的として、膜タンパク質の特異的活性制御分子の創製基盤を構築することに成功した。今後、当該技術の更なる最適化と高度化を実現することで、基礎ならびに創薬における幅広い研究分野の発展に大きく貢献することが期待できる。