| Project/Area Number |
17K20088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sekino Masaki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 洋一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20252661)
熊田 亜紀子 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20313009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 磁気刺激 / 医療機器 / 生体磁気 / 電気電子 / 生体制御・治療 / 生体情報・計測 / 疼痛 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at proposing a double-D coil which expands the area of stimulation in the brain. The results showed that the coil deliverded sufficiently strong electric fields to the target region even when coil had small displacement. While an existing coil loses stimulation effects by a displacement of 5 mm, the double-D coil maintains stimulating effects at 10 mm. In addition, the double-D coil has an inductance comparable to the figure-eight coil. The double-D coil can be positioned using compact and simple equipments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中後遺症や精神疾患などにおいて,薬物治療が奏功しない患者に対して,経頭蓋磁気刺激が効果を発揮する場合があり,薬物治療を補完する治療として期待されている.しかし従来の磁気刺激用コイルでは,コイルを脳内のスイートスポットに精密に位置決めする必要があった.本研究では,新しいコイル(ダブルDコイル)を提案して試作し,数値解析と健常者を対象とした試験によって性能評価を行った.従来のコイルに比べて,位置ずれに強いことが示され,よりコンパクトな機構でコイル位置決めができる可能性を示した.