In vivo light guiding with acoustic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00737926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光医療 / 音響医療 / 非線形音響波 / 光ファイバ / 散乱体 / パルスレーザ / 音響光技術 / 生体深部イメージング / 音響波 / 光導波 / バイオフォトニクス / 光音響 / PDT / オプトジェネティクス / 光散乱 / 光導波路 / 衝撃波 / 超音波 / 光線力学療法 / 光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light scattering by tissues limits performance in sensing or stimulation in biomedical optics. In this research, we developed a photoacoustic technique that increases light transmittance by one-order of magnitude and enables light localization in deep tissue sites. Our method generates nonlinear acoustic waves to produce a high refractive index contrast in scattering medium without high-intensity pressure. The size of guiding area is around 60 um, which is equivalent or smaller than the diameter of multimode fibers. To show potential use in biomedical fields, we performed light guiding and imaging of fluorescence, through swine tissues with thickness more than 1-mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光は基礎研究においては脳の活動の観察や神経細胞の制御,医療においては診断からがん治療まで非常に重要な役割を果たしています.しかしながら,光は生体の中で散乱するため,奥へと一方向へ進んでいけません.そのため,生体の深部に適用するためには,光ファイバーを物理的にさすようなことが行われており,生体組織を傷つけます.本研究では,我々は生体の内部へ通っていくことが可能な音波を用い,光の道を生体内に一時的に生み出す方法を提案・開発しました.本手法を用いることで,用いない場合よりおよそ1桁の透過光率の向上を確認しました.本研究は光のバイオ・医療応用の拡大に資するものです.