Development of super-resolution MRI using near-field induced active contrast control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yatsui Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80505248)
Research Collaborator SEKINO masaki
KUWAHATA akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近接場光 / MRI / アクティブ造影 / 磁場増強 / マイクロ波 / 光スイッチ造影効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that the control the magnetic field at micro wave range for MRI application results in super resolution of MRI images. In this study, we have investigated the structures which can focus the micro wave range. In though the simulations, we found the optimum structure to enhance the magnetic field. In addition, we confirmed the designed structure resulted in the magnetic field enhancement. Finally, we succeeded to confirm the fabricated structure resulted in the improvement of the contrast in the MRI images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、この、近接場光誘起の磁場をMRIに活用したアクティブ制御超解像MRIの実現を目的として研究を行った。従来のMRIでは明瞭な画像を得るために造影剤が利用されるが、近接場光を利用することで非磁性材料も造影剤としての機能発現が可能となる。近接場光は、光照射時にのみ誘起される、つまり造影剤として機能が光照射時のみで発生するため、光照射のオン・オフで造影効果が制御可能となる。従来の不可逆的な操作であった造影の考え方を覆し、造影・非造影のMRIを交互に実施して継時的な変化を追跡する新たなMRI診断技術の実現が期待される。