Spatiotemporal control of physical stimuli in spontaneously formed intracellular mechanical fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Katsuko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90343144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理刺激 / 細胞分化 / 再生医療 / メカノバイオエンジニアリング / 内部応力 / 外部刺激 / 3次元造形 / 物理刺激負荷デバイス / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living tissue is constantly exposed to mechanical stress, which is a physical stimulus. Conventional mechanical stress research has focused solely on the effects of mechanical stress on cells. On the other hand, in this study, it was shown that the cells in the body spontaneously change the mechanical field in the cell depending on the local environment, which may be connected to a high-level biological phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
そこで本研究では,細胞内にあらかじめ自発的な力学場(応力)を形成して,外部から連続したメカニカルストレスを負荷することによる細胞応答を調べることを目的とした研究を行った.最終的に自発的に形成された力学場のメカニカルストレスによる時空間応答に及ぼす効果を,生理的な観点から解析し,力学刺激に関する学術の根本を理解するための学術的な基盤の構築を目指した研究を推進した.