Development of innovative nanoreactor that induces enzyme cascade reaction in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Anraku Yasutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤送達システム / 酵素補充療法 / ナノリアクタ / カスケード反応 / 酵素 / 酵素プロドラッグ療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzyme replacement therapy (ERT) is a treatment that improves symptoms by supplementing the enzymes that are lacking in the body. Among them, a drug delivery system (DDS) that incorporates a system that delivers an enzyme to a disease site and promotes metabolism is expected as an innovative therapeutic method with particularly low side effects. In this study, the basic technology is a nanoreactor that has an optimal structure as a reaction field for enzymes established so far. In addition to the enzymatic decomposition of the causative substance of the disease, we constructed a reaction field that can purify harmful substances caused by the enzymatic reaction that lead to serious side effects by another enzyme. As a result, we have succeeded in developing a nanoreactor for enzyme replacement therapy that targets tumors and has extremely low side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で得られた成果は、これまで報告された自己組織化集合体の中でもトップクラスの高い血中循環性能を有しており、「複数の酵素からなるカスケード反応を生体内で誘起する仕組み」は薬剤投与による副作用を著しく低下させる革新的な技術である。これらの技術は、患者のQOLを考えた上でも非常に意義深く、既存の薬剤の薬効を超えるドラッグデリバリーツールに発展することが期待できる。