Development of a novel standard-contained thermometer using low-melting point metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinobu  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野川 雅道  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40292445)
Research Collaborator TOGAWA Tatsuo
NEMOTO Tetsu
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子体温計 / サーミスタ / 自動校正 / 低融点金属 / 金属ガリウム / 相転移 / 自動較正 / 体温計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this research, the following results were obtained. (1)The method for fabricating a pure gallium (Ga) coated thermistor was newly developed, (2) using this sensor for the body temperature measurement, a plateau at the melting point of Ga was clearly observed, and the availability of using this plateau region for "self-calibration" of the thermometer was confirmed, (3) the method for improving accuracy of the temperature measurement of the Ga melting point was investigated, (4) succeeded in fabricating the micro-encapsulated Ga (MC-Ga) coated thermistor sensor, and also (5) succeeded in obtaining the plateau region using the MC-Ga coated thermistor.
These results clearly indicated the possibility of realizing "a standard-contained thermometer" which would be a quite useful means not only in medical field, but also in industry, agriculture, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により汎用サーミスタ表面に金属ガリウムを被覆することでGa融点付近において温度平坦部が観察され、そのときの抵抗値からサーミスタの経年劣化を自動校正可能なサーミスタ式体温計を具現化可能であることが示された。また当該構造を持つ温度センサ作成方法を新規考案すると共に、平坦部の温度計測精度を向上する改良策を明確にした。これらの知見により、体温計測するたびに自動的にキャリブレーションを行い、サーミスタの経年劣化の影響を補償可能な新規サーミスタ式体温計の設計指針が明確になった。さらにこれが実用化されれば、医療分野以外にもさまざまな工業分野や農業、酪農など応用範囲の拡大が期待できる。