Automated anatomical structure recognition for the age of high resolution medical images – Toward emerging of micro imaging anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 昌宏  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30554810)
三澤 一成  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (70538438)
古川 和宏  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70624310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 画像解剖 / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop new image recognition methods for the creation of micro image anatomy. Here, we aim to develop image processing methods that can understand the fine structure captured in ultra-high-definition medical imaging devices such as micro CT scanners. Here we focus on anatomical structures of around 10 um. Through this research, we have developed a recognition method for micro image anatomy, a method for recognizing micro anatomical structures, a macro-micro anatomical structure registration method using micro image anatomical structure database, and assistance for diagnosis and therapeutic assistance using micro anatomical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ画像解剖学が対象とする解剖構造は臓器そのものの形である。一方、マイクロ画像解剖学では、各臓器の内部の微細な解剖構造を対象とする。本研究が対象として取り上げる胃では、その壁の構造において粘膜層、粘膜下層、筋肉層、漿膜といった層構造を持つ。これらの構造は臨床用CTでは単なる1層の壁と描画される。一方マイクロCTなどの非常に解像度の高いCT装置を用いると層構造や肺胞などの微細構造が3次元的に確認できる。マイクロ画像解剖学とはCTなどでは確認不可能な微細な解剖構造を対象とするもので、本研究ではそれに必要な画像処理技術を開発する。このような点に着目して行われる研究はなく、学術的意義は高いと考える。