Flexible micro device to drive embryonic motor neurons for activity of denervated muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuhisa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 大  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (20713374)
青山 忠義  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00569337)
Research Collaborator HIRATA hitoshi
KURIMOTO shigeru
NAKANO tomonori
TOKUTAKE katsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体内埋込装置 / フレキシブルマイクロ電極 / 機能的電気刺激 / 末梢神経電気刺激 / 無線給電 / 腓骨神経 / 生物・生体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 情報工学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, transplantation of embryonic motor neurons into peripheral nerve combined with Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) has been used to restore functional muscle activity for denervated muscle after peripheral nerve injury. However, conventional electrode could not achieve multiple stimulation of nerves and stable FES for long term because scar tissue was generated around the electrode.
In this research, a wirelessly powered neurostimulator with two electrodes was developed. The neurostimulator uses a magnetic field resonance method to supply power wirelessly from a transmitter coil to a receiver coil. The receiver coil is connected to peroneal/tibial nerves, and implanted into a rat body. Planter/dorsal flexions of rat ankle was generated by the developed neurostimulator. Flexible micro electrode was also developed to prevent scar tissue generation using a polyimide film. Insertion of fabricated micro electrode into a rat peroneal and tibial nerves was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事故などにより末梢神経を損傷した際、運動機能や感覚能力の重篤な低下や完全な喪失が生じる。本研究では、研究協力者の平田らが有する麻痺筋の神経ネットワーク再支配技術を用いて、末梢神経を人工的に刺激することによる機能的な運動の再建を行っている。この手法では、筋を直接刺激するのではなく神経を介することで、低い刺激強度によって複数の筋活動を選択的に制御できた点に学術的意義がある。
また、本研究で実現した完全埋込型無線給電デバイスによる複数神経の電気刺激は、神経再接続手術による運動機能回復が困難である患者に対し機能的な運動の回復を実現できる新たな治療法としての可能性を示しており、大きな社会的な意義を有する。