Development of self-illuminating nanosystems for autonomous functioning in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kishimura Akihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物発光 / 高分子ベシクル / ナノメディシン / 光応答性 / ナノリアクター / タンパク質ナノ粒子 / ベシクル / 薬物送達システム / ケージド化合物 / 近接効果 / 光源フリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a luminescent-enzyme-loaded polymeric vesicle PICsome, and a PICsome system, in which incorporated photoresponsive moieties can efficiently function by triggering the light generated from loaded luminescent enzymes. We succeeded in encapsulating luminescent enzymes into PICsomes, and also incorporation of photoresponsive moieties and functional peptides into a PICsome vesicle membrane. Moreover, a new method to increase the amount of enzymes loaded into the PICsome was successfully developed as a yolk-shell structure having a protein-enriched core for the first time. Furthermore, for intracellular functional expression, we explored the design to enhance the cell internalization ability, and succeeded in development of PICsome containing functional nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体内で活用できるナノ光源としての高分子ナノベシクルPICsomeの潜在的有用性を明らかにするとともに、その光の活用について大きな示唆を与える成果を上げた。また、PICsomeの細胞を対象とした機能発現に関する基礎的知見を明らかとするほか、ベシクル型ナノカプセルの泣き所である、内部への物質封入効率の低さ(難しさ)を解決する新たな手法としてyolk-shell(卵の黄身と殻)構造体を世界に先駆けて開発した。これらの成果をもとに、高分子ナノシステムを用いた新たな診断手法、治療手法が切り開かれ、国民のみならず人類の健康の維持に貢献するものと考えている。