Development of near-infrared fluorescence tracking technique for real-time observation of cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Masao  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 講師 (80706888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / バイオイメージング / 近赤外光 / 転移がん / 高分子 / イメージング / がん / PEG / 近赤外 / 蛍光イメージング / ポリマーミセル / 近赤外光イメージング / がん細胞 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed two types of fluorescent probes, organic fluorescent dye loaded polymer nanoparticles and functional polymer modified ceramic nanoparticles. The fluorescent polymer nanoparticles were prepared by encapsulation of an organic fluorescent dye in the core of core-shell type polymer nanoparticles composed of a hydrophilic shell and a hydrophobic core. Furthermore, as a ligand installable fluorescent probe, polyethyleneimine tethered ceramic nanoparticles was also synthesized. The amine groups on the nanoparticle surface can be used for immobilization of ligand molecules, such as antibody for cancer cells. These probes are expected to be powerful tools for cancer metastasis imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,安価な材料と光観察による新たな転移がんの観察のための基盤技術を開発した。本技術の観察深度の深さやリアルタイム観察などの特徴は,既往のどの観察方法においても不可能であった困難な観察を可能とし,革新的な転移がん観察方法となる。また同様の蛍光ラベル化手法は,幹細胞の追跡にも応用可能であるため,再生医療研究への貢献も期待できる。このように,本研究の成果は,今後の転移がん研究における観察方法を大きく変化させる可能性を有しており,生体深部の細胞観察方法として一般化することができれば,生命・医科学分野に大きく貢献できると期待される。