| Project/Area Number |
17K20116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019) Waseda University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 宏之 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 講師 (20535190)
丸山 剛 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (30613872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高分子ナノ薄膜 / インクジェット印刷 / インジェクタブルデバイス / 自己展開 / グラフェン / 無線給電 / 光線力学療法 / オプトジェネティクス / アンテナコイル / 共振周波数 / 発光 / 発熱 / 含フッ素高分子 / ナノインク / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we envisioned the development of an injectable device that can be deployed and operated after being injected into a living body through a thin tube such as a needle or a catheter. Specifically, we fabricated an ultra-thin antenna coil that can be self-deployed in water by integration of polymer nanosheet technology and printed electronics. Then, we also developed a thin-film light-emitting device with a chip LED mounted on the antenna coil, and succeeded in operating the LED wirelessly. Furthermore, utilizing the research results, we also developed light emitting devices and neural electrodes including their biomedical applications (photodynamic therapy, optogenetics). This research is expected to develop in the future as the first step toward the realization of the classic movie "Fantastic Voyage".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従来型医療で用いられてきた注射針やカテーテルによる物質送達手法の可能性を拡張するものであり、既存の生体材料学が抱える医療機器の血中滞留性や埋込み手術といった課題を打破しうる手法を開拓した点で意義深い。特に、宇宙構造物をヒントにして、注射針の投与限界を高分子ナノ薄膜のユニークな物性(超薄・柔軟・広い表面積)で超えようとする発想は斬新である。本研究成果によって、投与対象物を既存の薬剤から電子素子やセンサまで拡張できれば、薬物送達/徐放,オプトジェネティクス,ロボットサージェリーなどの様々な分野に応用可能であるため、埋め込み型医療機器の低侵襲化にも繋がる点では社会的意義も大きい。