Cell surface engineering for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Research Collaborator SUGUMOTO Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアル酸 / 糖鎖改変 / 表面改質 / マクロファージ / がん免疫治療 / 核酸アプタマー / サイトカイン / クリック反応 / 表面修飾 / アプタマー / 癌免疫治療 / 糖代謝 / チオール-エン反応 / N-メタクリロイルマンノサミン / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 糖鎖 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen-presenting cells play a dominant role in cancer immunotherapy. Tumor cells, however, can still resort to several mechanisms of immune evasion that ultimately lead to the development of tumor tissues. In the current study, we revealed that the surface modification of macrophages with nucleic acid aptamers improved the capture of tumor cells and enhanced their anticancer immune response. Regardless of the tumor cells condition (apoptotic or not), the number of tumor cells captured by surface modified macrophages was significantly higher than that captured by nontreated analogs. Phagocytosis of captured tumor cells, secretion of proinflammatory cytokines, and expression of MHC class molecules were accelerated in nucleic aptamer-modified macrophages when these were in contact with apoptotic tumor cells instead of living tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,低侵襲ながんの治療法として免疫治療が注目されている。この治療では自己の細胞を用いるために副作用を伴わず,採血と点滴による治療のため患者への負担が極めて少ない。しかし,生体内には免疫原生の低いがん細胞が存在することやがん細胞が免疫細胞の活性化を抑制することががん免疫を機能させない理由のひとつとして指摘されている。本研究によって,免疫細胞にがん細胞を新たに認識させる機能を付与することに成功した。この結果は,がん免疫治療の効率化に資する新たな方法として社会的意義は極めて高いと言える。また、本研究で確立した細胞表面修飾は、生物学と化学を融合した学術的にもユニークな手法と言える。