Comprehensive Survey of 2018 Kusatsu-Shirane Eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yasuo  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10334525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 裕  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30333595)
山本 希  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30400229)
筒井 智樹  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (70240819)
寺田 暁彦  東京工業大学, 理学院, 講師 (00374215)
大倉 敬宏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
神田 径  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00301755)
小山 崇夫  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00359192)
石崎 泰男  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(都市デザイン学), 教授 (20272891)
吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
野上 健治  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70251676)
森 俊哉  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40272463)
木川田 喜一  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30286760)
片岡 香子  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
上石 勲  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (60455251)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Takayuki
Ominato Takao
Ishimine Yasuhiro
Matsumoto Takane
Tamaguchi Satoru
Ito Yoichi
Tsunematsu Mae
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-08 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山 / 自然災害 / 水蒸気噴火 / 草津白根山 / 本白根火山 / 草津白根火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motoshirane volcano had phreatic eruption on January 23, 2018 with casualties. This study aimed at the followings: (1) elucidating the eruption mechanism, (2) monitoring and prediction of on-going volcanic activity and (3) assessment of potential lahar. Despite the volcanic tremor two minutes prior to the eruption, we could not find significant precursory seismic activity. We observed temporal tilt changes at the borehole stations and they are explained by a crack inflation and deflation. We observed no anomalous surface temperature at the new vent in March, 2018, however, from the aeromagnetic survey, the temperature of the regional volcanic area at depth seems elevated over the years. The total ejected mass was estimated as 36,000 tons which is 1/10 of that of 2014 Mt. Ontake eruption. From the chemical analyses of the ash, the ejected gas has different origin from known fumaroles. We also made risk assessment of lahar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、水蒸気噴火は、マグマ噴火に比べ小規模であるが、比較的浅所で発生し顕著な前駆的な活動がないことが特徴で、予知が困難な事象である。社会的には、水蒸気噴火の予知は、火山地域が観光資源にもなっている状況からして、火山防災上の重要な課題である。本研究では今回の噴火の前兆的な地震活動について検討したが有意なものはまだない。今回噴火した本白根山は1500年ぶりの噴火で、最近の地熱兆候はなく常設観測点も密に配置されていなかったので、前兆が捕らえられなかった可能性がある。従来の地球物理モニター観測に加え、長期的な噴火史の検討や、広域的熱水系の解明が、水蒸気噴火予知研究の基礎的な課題と認識された。