Analysis on increased demand and long-term impacts of Index Based Livestock Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20142
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Munenobu  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70814424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインデックス型保険 / 干ばつ / 乾燥地 / 家畜 / 遊牧 / 貧困の罠 / エチオピア / インデックス保険 / 開発政策 / 経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the demand and impacts of Index-Based Livestock Insurance, which is being implemented as a policy against drought and poverty traps in the drylands of Borena Zone, southern Ethiopia and northern Kenya. The first paper showed that in the presence of poverty traps, public subsidies for insurance premiums suppress long-term fiscal spending more than food aid. The second paper showed that in the presence of poverty traps, due to the gap between the index of index-based insurance and the actual damage suffered by individual households (called basis risk), households with assets close to poverty trap threshold (who should benefit the most from the insurance) paradoxically do not purchase insurance and are more sensitive to insurance premiums. Because of these, public subsidies for insurance premiums will be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の地域の乾燥・半乾燥の牧畜家計は4年から5年に1度の頻度で旱魃にあい、人的資本の次に重要な生産資本である家畜の3割から4割を失い、人道支援的な食料援助を受ける。本研究は、貧困の罠が存在する場合のインデックス型保険の限界、食料援助ではなく保険料への公的補助の有効性を示した。これらの成果は、貧困の罠およびインデックス保険の学術的な研究の蓄積に貢献しただけでなく、同地域の旱魃対策だけでなく貧困削減政策全般への含意を持ち、社会的意義もある。上述の2つ目の論文は、米国の農業応用経済学会の国際部門から2020年最優秀論文賞を受賞した。