Project/Area Number |
17K20144
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hideaki 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30817565)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宇宙輸送 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 熱流体力学 / 最適化 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 極超音速 / 空気吸込式推進 / 流体力学 / 熱力学 / 水素燃焼 / 超音速 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scramjet engines are a promising hypersonic airbreathing propulsion technology for efficient and flexible space transportation. Reliable operation and sustained thrust production essentially require accurate understanding of complex aerodynamic and aerothermal phenomena including shock waves and chemical reactions as well as integrated design optimisation that takes their interactions and effects on scramjet performance into account. This research has established an advanced design methodology and significant knowledge base by conducting multi-objective and multi-point design optimisation studies for internal-compression axisymmetric scramjet configurations in multi-directional approaches combining numerical simulation, machine learning and evolutionary computation. Useful physical insights have been gained into the phenomena and design factors as well as their impact on the performance for scramjet-powered access-to-space via effective datamining using various statistical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界初のスクラムジェットによる加速と上昇の実現に向け、広い速度・高度域における熱空力特性解析と性能評価を行い、必要な知識ベースと先進的な設計手法を構築した。また、様々な燃料噴射の方法や衝撃波構造を利用した燃料混合の促進、抵抗および全圧損失の低減といった革新的技術に関し、学術的に貴重かつ先駆的なデータを取得した。 スクラムジェット推進技術は、低コストの宇宙旅行や、環境への影響に配慮した持続可能な宇宙輸送、地球上での超高速2地点移動といった次世代輸送システムの鍵を握る。その実現により、科学技術的な価値に加え、資源・環境・経済・商業といった多義的な観点からの公益がもたらされることが期待される。