VLSI platform with intelligent environment adaptation technology and its application to highly reliable brain LSI systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0001
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NATSUI MASANORI  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10402661)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集積回路 / 不揮発素子 / IoT / 高信頼化 / 脳型LSI / 知的環境適応型LSI設計技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, this researcher aimed to realize high-level processing in an extremely compact system configuration by implementing flexible and complex processing based on the principles of learning and memory, massively parallel, and autonomous distribution in the information processing process of the brain as hardware algorithms. Inspired by the brain's plasticity (environmental adaptability), the resercher promoted the realization of a new concept of intelligent environment-adaptive LSI platform technology that is not an extension of conventional ones. The effectiveness of the proposed technology was demonstrated through the design and evaluation of various circuits for IoT applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報科学技術の一層の進展に伴い,VLSIが果たす役割がより人間の生活に密着したものになっていくことは想像に難くない.本研究によって得られた成果は,人間に与えられた役割をこなす単なる道具としてではなく,人間の脳において行われるようなより高次の情報処理を可能とする次世代VLSIの実現を促すものであるとともに,限界を迎えつつあると考えられてきたVLSI設計におけるパラダイムシフトを現実のものとし,VLSI設計技術を含む次世代の科学・産業技術の重要な礎となる成果であるといえる.