Motor specific learning of multiple prior distributions: Generality in time perception and the neural basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0004
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベイズ推定 / タイミング / 事前分布 / 学習 / 運動特異性 / 運動効果器特異性 / 補足運動 / スポーツ / 時間知覚 / 身体部位特異性 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain learns a prior distribution of sensorimotor tasks to generate Bayesian estimation, which improves the task precision. In our daily tasks such as sports, the brain should learn multiple prior distributions. Based on “motor specificity (Roach et al. & Heron. 2017),” we conducted psychophysical experiments. As one of main research outcomes, we found “motor-effector specificity.”  When the short and long priors (i.e., fastballs/slowballs) were assigned to different motor effectors, participants concurrently learned the two independent priors. Moreover, the two priors were learned faster when the priors were assigned to anatomically distant body parts. These psychophysical findings also provided an effective hypothesis for the neural basis of learning of multiple prior distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイミング/時間知覚におけるベイズ推定は,国際的な重要研究課題の一つとなった.スポーツのような日常の課題でベイズ推定が有効に機能するためには「複数の事前分布の学び分け」が必要である.本研究は,上述の運動効果器特異性をはじめ,「複数の事前分布の学び分け」を可能とする条件を複数明らかにした.これらの成果は,有力な神経基盤の候補を矛盾なく示し,さらにスポーツ技能の向上法の提案やスポーツ選手の技能メカニズムの解析をするための基盤知見となることが期待される.