Survey on human-vehicle interface technology for safe and high mobility performance of personal mobile platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0006
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Shuro Nakajima  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30424071)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティビークル / 人間支援技術 / 移動技術 / ヒューマンマシンインターフェース / 電動車いす / パーソナルモビリティ / 安全性 / 移動性能 / 生体信号 / 生体信号計測 / 人間―機械インターフェース / 運動計測 / 移動支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize a personal mobility vehicle (hereinafter referred to as PMV) that can move in an environment of our daily lives including steps and stairs. We improved the mobility performance of the PMV. The developed functions and improvements were verified through participation in the international competition Cybathlon 2020 as well as enough experiments. In addition, an overseas study at the Sensory-Motor Systems Lab., ETH Zurich to investigate whether biological signal information could be used to control a PMV for improving safety. Through surveys on biological signal information, the use of biological signals to ensure safety is found to be still in a research stage in terms of resolution, stability, sensor mounting environment, etc. at this moment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
段差なども含めた徒歩の環境を移動できる小型の乗り物(PMV)の実現は,移動に不自由がある人(足の不自由な障害者,高齢者など)のQOLも向上できるため,今後の社会にとって必要性が高く,意義がある.そのため,階段や傾斜などへの対応能力と,移動の大半を占める舗装路面上でのエネルギ効率と高速性能の高さを備えたPMVを開発した.さらに搭乗者の生体情報を融合してPMVの制御に活用できれば,安全性の高いPMVにつながるという期待から,現状における実現性を調査した.