4D data analysis and simulation study on the relationship between extracellular signaling and morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0007
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Yukitaka  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (30391858)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体情報定量化 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 細胞・組織・器官 / データ解析 / 発生・分化 / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed our simulation for epithelial tissues, 4D visualisation and 4D data analysis methods and systems, and contributed to the elucidation of the relationship between extracellular signalling and tissue morphogenesis with regard to wing epithelial morphogenesis during the pupal stage of Drosophila melanogaster.
In detail, we have developed 4D image processing programmes and various analysis methods specific to the confocal and multiphoton microscopy systems for pupal wing formation of the fruit fly, and contributed to the elucidation of the relationship between BMP signalling and 3D tissue morphogenesis such as differentiation and growth. Based on our tissue mechanics model, called bubbly model, in-silico viscoelastic simulation systems have also been developed and constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We have developed four-dimensional visualization and analysis system for fly pupal wing, and simulation for viscoelastic epithelial monolayer. The results are applicable to various in-vivo animal systems, and they may further contribute to medical research and society in the future.