Do microbiomes involve in the toxicological mechanisms of Pb in low concentration / long term chronic Pb exposure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0009
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shouta  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (90647629)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉛汚染 / 腸内細菌叢 / 低濃度暴露 / 慢性暴露 / 毒性発現 / カブウェ鉱床 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / フォロアップ研究 / 長期慢性暴露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood, urine, and fecal samples were collected from approximately 600 children under 10 years of age and 440 mother-child pairs (880) under 1 year of age in the Kabwe mining area, Zambia, where high lead contamination has been identified, and blood lead. Analysis of the effects of lead exposure on the intestinal microflora was conducted. In addition to lead concentrations in blood, urine, and feces, other metal concentrations such as magnesium, manganese, iron, cadmium, arsenic, copper, and zinc were also analyzed to integrate the effects of non-lead on the gut microbiota. In addition, data from various research fields such as genomics, epigenetics, and quality of life analysis were obtained and comprehensively analyzed to elucidate the toxic effects of long-term lead exposure and its expression mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛による腸内細菌叢やゲノミクス、エピジェネティックな変化についての知見は限定的で、これらの成果は鉛毒性の発現機序の解明に貢献することができ学術的貢献度が高い。 QOLと血中鉛濃度の関連性についてもアフリカ地域で初めて解析を行い、母親のQOLが子供の鉛暴露により影響を受けることを明らかにしたという点で、学術的に重要な知見となった。我々の成果は、World Bankなどの国際機関にもデータ提供を行っている。実際にWorld Bankが実施する同地域のプロジェクトにおいて、我々のデータをもとに住民に対する血中鉛濃度を低下させるキレート剤治療が行われた。