Specific control of filamentous bacteria Kouleothrix using bacteriophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0010
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nittami Tadashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20377089)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / バイオテクノロジー / 医療・福祉 / ウイルス / 細菌 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted with the objective of identifying bacteriophages that exhibit bacteriolysis when infected with bacteria. The study focused on filamentous bacteria, which are responsible for solid-liquid separation failures in activated sludge, as well as oral periodontopathogenic bacteria and Escherichia coli, which are endemic bacteria in the human body. A search for bacteriophages in activated sludge samples collected from wastewater treatment plants led to the isolation of a new bacteriophage against E. coli K12 with a C3 morphology, which is closely related to the genus Kuravirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境や医療の分野において、複合微生物系制御の重要性は共通の認識となっている。既往の多くの研究により、様々な複合微生物系でトラブルを引き起こす細菌の特定は進んできた。しかしその選択的な制御方法については開発が途上である。本研究ではバクテリオファージ(ファージ)に着目し、各種細菌を選択的に溶菌するファージの分離を試みた。その結果Escherichia coli K12株を特異的に溶菌する新たなファージを分離するに至った。