Risk acceptance and consensus building on British coastal realignment and seawall construction projects with coastal ecological infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0013
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90588881)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民参加 / グリーンインフラ / リスク受容 / 防潮堤 / 英国 / 環境コミュニケーション / 住民参画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to analyse the process of risk acceptance and consensus building between residents and project workers for conducting coastal ecosystem infrastructure projects. The UK is leading this type of project which moves seawalls inland to create spaces for re-flooded lands to create coastal habitats, mitigating sea level rise and strengthening flood control mechanisms.
This research project attempted to investigate key elements which push better decision-making processes among stakeholders. The methods used were questionnaires and semi-structured interviews. The project produced academic papers both in Japan and in the UK,together with the research collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学術分野外においても世界的に広がる沿岸湿地再生や生態系インフラ(Eco-DRR)の主要なイニシアティブの議論の中心に位置することとなる。英国と同じ長い海岸線を持ち、地方沿岸部での人口減少が進む我が国において、将来、環境的・財政的・防災的にも有利とされる沿岸湿地再生事業の実施が広がっていく可能性は高く、既に多くの事業が行われた英国・ヨーロッパでの学びは今後の環境再生・防災政策にも有効な知見を提供できると考える。