A study of predictabiliy of marine ecosystem in the Arctic Ocean and its adjucent regions based on an ice-ocean coupled data assimilation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0014
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2018-2021)
National Institute of Polar Research (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakanowatari Takuya  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(釧路), 主任研究員 (20400012)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海氷 / 北極海 / オホーツク海 / 低次生態系モデル / 予測可能性 / データ同化 / 気候変動 / HNLC / 北極低気圧 / 北太平洋 / 基礎生産量 / 長期変動 / 鉄 / 中期予測 / 栄養塩 / 経年変動 / 海氷モデル / 短・中期予報 / 低気圧 / 海氷厚 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルター / 自由漂流 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the impact of medium-range to decadal time-scale atmospheric variability on the primary production in polar oceans and its adjacent regions by using numerical model simulations based on an ice-ocean coupled low-trophic level ecosystem model and the technique of data assimilation. In the Arctic Ocean, we found that synoptic-scale meteorological fluctuation has the significant impact on the enhancement of primary production in sea ice melting season through the vertical mixing process and the resultant nutrient-rich water supply to the surface. In the Sea of Okhotsk, accompanied with the sea ice decline, the primary production in spring season has increased for the past 37 years due to the improvement of light availability. On the other hand, the primary production has decreased in the subarctic North Pacific by the combination effects of the weakening of thermohaline circulation in the Sea of Okhotsk and the wind-driven ocean circulation in the subarctic North Pacific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、地球温暖化をはじめとする気候変動に対する海洋低次生態系への影響が指摘されているが、その変動要因やその将来予測については未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、高解像度の海氷・海洋結合低次生態系モデルを用いた数値実験によって、大気によって励起される海洋表層の混合や風成循環の変化が基礎生産量の変動において実施的なインパクトを持つことを明らかにした。特に、北太平洋亜寒帯域では、黒潮続流からの高塩分水の輸送量の増加が冬季海洋混合層の深化をもたらし、光環境の悪化を通して春季ブルームの遅延をもたらすことが示された。これらの結果は、海洋低次生態系の近未来将来予測には気温だけでなく風の変化の重要性を提示する。