Pioneering the state of the art in the Greenland ice sheet climate system study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0017
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Niwano Masashi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリーンランド氷床 / 気候変動 / 温暖化 / 表面質量収支 / 質量収支 / 雪氷物理状態 / 極域気候モデル / 氷床上降雨 / 雪氷 / NHM-SMAP / 極地雪氷観測 / 氷床上降水 / 氷床上降雪・降水観測 / GrSMBMIP / 数値モデリング / 衛星リモートセンシング / 海水準変動 / 北極 / 雪氷質量収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate rapidly changing snow and ice physical conditions on the Greenland ice sheet, we developed the state-of-the-art polar regional climate model NHM-SMAP and evaluated/analyzed the model from various aspects with Prof. Jason Box (Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland GEUS). Through collaborative studies and several international model inter-comparison projects that we participated in/contributed to, we demonstrated the reliability of the NHM-SMAP model. In addition, we unveiled for the first time that rainfall on the present-day Greenland ice sheet is increasing significantly. As a result of this collaborative study, some papers were cited by the IPCC AR7 WG1 report, six papers (one as lead author and five as coauthor) were published, and several types of outreach activities (one international documentary film, one highlight in the Air Greenland in-flight magazine, and several highlights in Japanese media) were performed successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリーンランド氷床は、急速に進展している地球温暖化の影響を非常に大きく受ける領域の1つである。そのため、IPCCなどを始めとして世界的な注目度は非常に高い。しかし、我が国による現在気候下のグリーンランド氷床全域を俯瞰する研究はほとんど行われてきていなかった。本国際共同研究を成功裏に成し遂げたことにより、地球温暖化の状況下のグリーンランド氷床全域で進行する多様な雪氷物理状態変化に着目する研究を日本として実施することが可能となった。今後は、本研究を更に発展させて世界をリードする研究を創生していき、得られる最先端の知見を随時一般に還元していくことが必要不可欠である。