Characterizing deep-seated fluid in the eastern margin of eurasian Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0018
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2020)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hitomi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60572659)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深部流体 / 温泉水 / 地下水 / ユーラシア / 大陸縁辺 / スラブ / 沈み込み帯 / 深部 / 流体 / シホテアリン / 統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the understanding of deep fluid distribution and migration in Far East of the Eurasian Plate. We aim to do geochemical analysis by collecting the fluids of springs and groundwaters in the north Hokkaido, Sakhalin and Sikhote-Alin. We performed two times of geological and geochemical surveys at the Sakhalin and Sikhote-Alin, and also obtained a new data in the continuous back-arc region. In addition, by systematic compiling of the existed data in Sikhote-Alin, we have succeeded to understand the distribution of fluids, a part of which were published at several international conferences and scientific journals. Though I canceled a part of long stay in Russia because of COVID-19 outbreak, I have completed most of my plan concerning this study by frequent discussions of my Russian colleagues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究やその準備段階において,ロシア側と2回の合同調査(2018年6月極東広域,2019年6月サハリン南部域)を行い,ロシアの研究ロジスティクスや極東地域の流体の分布と水質について把握したことで一定の成果を得たと考えている.また,ロシアの既存データを抽出・データベース化を進め,新たにえられたデータと合わせて,ロシアから日本にかけての背弧連続域における系統的なデータを得ることができた.これらの一部については,学会や論文で公表を行っている.